Palm Beach County Logo, link to home page
 
 

General Information

 


Staff Directory


PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT
2700 Sixth Avenue South, Lake Worth, Florida 33461, John Prince Park

Eric Call, Director 966-6614
    Jennifer Cirillo, Assistant Department Director 963-6732
    VACANT, Administrative Secretary 966-6614
    Fax 963-6734
Office of Public Engagement
    Chris Korbelak, Manager 966-6649
    Sarah Lausted, Secretary 966-6664
    Stephanie Surrena, Public Relations Specialist 963-6705
    Bibi Baksh, Public Relations Specialist 966-6691
    Fax 966-7070
       

Park Planning, Research & Development Division
(561) 963-6636 • Fax (561) 963-6747

Bob Hamilton, Director 966-6651
    Sue Aprea, Clerical Assistant 963-6636
    Jean Matthews, Senior Planner 966-6652
    Dave Farmer, Senior Environmental Analyst 966-6693
    Rick Hedlund, Landscape Architect 966-6635
    Casey Pranckun, Landscape Architect 963-6785
    John McCarthy, Construction Project Specialist 966-6626
    Dal Major, Construction Project Specialist 966-6641
    Norm Ouellette, GIS/CADD, Technician II 963-6748
    Gerald Brandt, Construction Coordinator 966-6647
    Edwin Muller, Planner I 966-6659
    Agustin Martins, Assistant Park Planner 963-6796
    Fax 963-6747
Business Development Section
    Jenny Mahoney, Manager 966-6643
    Senetra Kouvaras, Secretary 963-6744
Volunteer Support Services:  
    Kara Cowser, Volunteer Coordinator 966-6609
 

Financial & Support Services Division
(561) 963-6782 • Fax (561) 963-6747

Rebecca Pine, Director 966-6650
    Beth Brazeau, Senior Secretary 963-6782
    Reid Raymond, Financial Analyst III 966-6639
    Fax 242-6930
Capital, Contracts, & Customer Service
    Beverly Boaz, Financial Analyst II 966-6642
    John Wildner, Financial Analyst I 963-6707
      
    Fax 242-6942
    Mike Steele, Customer Services Supervisor 963-6715
    Picnic Pavilion Rental and Ballfield Permits 966-6611
    Boat Trailer Parking Permits 966-6611
    Fax 963-6725
Human Resources
    Cathy Austen, Human Resources Coordinator 966-6618
    Aykel Sansone, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6638
    Laura Miller, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6648
    Fax 242-7072
Point of Sale Support
    Sonja Powers, Systems Analyst 963-6711
    Leslie Marlin, Procurement Specialist 963-6709
    Peggy Hawks, Information Management System Specialist 963-6708
Purchasing
    Nicki Murphy, Financial Analyst II 966-6671
    Jeanine Levine, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6783
    Pam Giust, Procurement Specialist 966-6667
    Steve Holt, Procurement Specialist 963-6760
    Maria Rigsby, Procurement Specialist 963-6741
    Janice Gallimore, Procurement Specialist 966-6694
Revenue Section
    Mike Szakacs, Financial Analyst III 963-6712
    Anna Bentley, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6745
    Margarett Charles, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6733
    Veronica Kinnett, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6637
    Javier Sinclair, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6756
 

Parks Operations Division
(561) 966-6655 • Fax (561) 966-6678

Craig Murphy, Director 966-6680
    Debbie Nutt, Administrative Assistant 966-6679
District Operations
    George Lacosta, Parks District Operations Superintendent 966-6673
    District Managers
    Kim Potter, North 845-4646
    Dirck Aumiller, North Central 233-1505
    Carlos Duenas, Central 966-6644
    Michael Edwards, South 276-1274
    LJ Pearce, Glades 924-2728
    Campgrounds
    John Prince Park 582-7992
        Fax 588-5469
    Peanut Island Park 845-4445
        Fax 845-4685
    South Bay RV Park 992-9045
        Fax 992-9277
    Park Rangers
    Todd Moore, Park Ranger Chief 963-6720
    Lucy Silva, Secretary 963-6787
    Carolyn ("Max") Steward, Ranger Supervisor 963-6757
    Carl Walsh, Ranger Supervisor 963-6787
    Ranger Supervisor Cell Phone 252-1714
    Support Services
    Tom Landy, Manager 963-6653
    Heather Medina, Special Projects Coordinator 966-6684
    Parks Dispatch 966-6655
    Warehouse 966-6661
    Dian Daley, Materials Manager 966-6663
Natural Resources
    Greg Atkinson, Parks Operations Superintendent 966-6736
    Edwin Barrow, Parks Resource Superintendent 963-6737
Parks Trades
    Hugo Orozco, Parks District Operations Superintendent 963-6773
    Frank Knapp, Trades Maintenance Supervisor 966-6657
    Ron Ruehl, Trades Construction Supervisor 966-6668
Renovation Coordination
    Gary Monnett, Parks Operations Superintendent 966-6658
    Gregg Irwin, Parks Resource Superintendent 966-6675
   

Recreation Services Division
(561) 966-6625 • Fax (561) 966-7050

Joan Hutchinson, Interim Director 966-6628
    Peggy LaVenture, Senior Secretary 966-6625
    Donald Campbell, Recreation Programs Supervisor 966-7051
    Jackie Lambert, Recreation Programs Supervisor 966-6640
    Cliff Battles, Recreation Programs Supervisor 963-7031
    Melissa Turner, Special Projects Coordinator 966-6749
    Fax 966-7050
Sports and Wellness
    VACANT, Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7033
    Fax 966-7040
Nature Centers
    Daggerwing Nature Center
        Burt Aaronson South County Regional Park,11435 Park Access Road,
        Boca Raton
 
        Sean Malle, Manager 629-8760
        Fax 883-2269
    Green Cay Nature Center
        12800 Hagen Ranch Road, Boynton Beach
 
        Bobby Seals, Manager 966-7000
        Fax 496-4369
    Okeeheelee Nature Center
        Okeeheelee Park, 7715 Forest Hill Boulevard, West Palm Beach
 
        Callie Sharkey, Manager 233-1400
        Fax 233-1406
Recreation Centers
    West Boynton Park & Recreation Center
       6000 Northtree Boulevard, Lake Worth
 
       Jim Henneman, Manager 355-1125
       Fax 355-1134
    West Jupiter Recreation Center
       6401 Indiantown Road, Jupiter
 
       Renata Watson, Manager 694-5430
       Fax 747-6422
and
242-6969
    Westgate Park & Recreation Center
      
 3691 Oswego Avenue, West Palm Beach
 
       Lee Powell, Manager 694-5455
       Fax 233-1414
or
233-1441
Riverbend Park / Loxahatchee River Battlefield Park
   
 9060 Indiantown Road, Jupiter
    Steve Bergkamp, Parks Coordinator 746-6489
    Fax 575-0451
South County Civic Center
    16700 Jog Road, Delray Beach 495-9813
    Sarah Thompson, Manager  
    Patsy Ivy, Registration Clerk  
Summer Camp
    Adrienne Huisman, Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7054
    Fax 966-7050
Therapeutic Recreation
    Therapeutic Recreation Complex, 2728 Lake Worth Road, Lake Worth 966-7015
    Stacy Staebell, Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7021
       Fax 966-7027
    Special Olympics 966-7019
       Fax 966-7027
    VSA Florida - Palm Beach County 966-7025
       Fax 966-7027
   

Special Facilities Division
(561) 963-6738 • Fax (561) 966-7070

Paul Connell, Director 966-6626
    Michele Bruno, Senior Secretary 963-6738
    Indira Persaud, Special Projects Coordinator 966-7045
    Bethany King, Golf Operations Supervisor 966-6627
    Joan Hutchinson, Special Facilities Supervisor 966-6623
    Eric Garber, Special Projects Coordinator 963-6740

    Shawn Reed, Special Projects Coordinator

963-6713
Amphitheaters
    Andrew Holzinger, Program Coordinator 966-7047
        Donald Perez, Manager 966-7030
        Event hotline 488-8069
        Fax (Sunset Cove) 242-6979
    Canyon Amphitheater
       8802 Boynton Beach Boulevard, Boynton Beach
966-7094
    Seabreeze Amphitheater,
        750 South A1A, Jupiter
966-7099
    Sunset Cove Amphitheater,
       20405 Amphitheater Circle, Boca Raton
488-8069
Golf Courses
    John Prince Golf Learning Center,  4754 Congress Avenue, Lake Worth 966-6666
       Richard Smolen, Manager 966-7056
    Okeeheelee Golf Course, 1200 Country Club Way, West Palm Beach 964-4653
       Mac Hood, Manager ext. 105
    Osprey Point Golf Course, 12551 Glades Road, Boca Raton 482-2868
      Ben Derauf, Manager 483-3281
    Park Ridge Golf Course, 9191 Lantana Road, Lake Worth 966-7044
       Phil Henry, Manager 629-8755
    Southwinds Golf Course, 19557 Lyons Road, Boca Raton 482-3354
       Tee Times 483-1305
       Sharon Painter, Manager 482-3354
Jim Brandon Equestrian Center
    7500 Forest Hill Boulevard, West Palm Beach 966-7090
    Linda Wirtz, Manager 966-7093
Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens
    4000 Morikami Park Road, Delray Beach 495-0233
    Bonnie White LeMay, Morikami Park Administrator ext. 220
    Betty Odum, Secretary ext. 200
    Michael Thomas, Financial Analyst II 495-0233
    Tamara Joy, Curator of Collections ext. 209
    Susanna Brooks, Curator of Japanese Art ext. 215
    Heather Grzybek, Resource Devp. Supervisor 495-0258
    Garden Maintenance Building 498-1244
    Yamato-Kan 495-0259
Special Events
    Andrew Holzinger, Program Coordinator 966-7047
    Fax 242-6988
    Events Hotline 963-6755
 

Aquatics Division
(561) 966-6631 • Fax (561) 966-7070

Aquatics Division Administration, 2700 6th Ave S., Lake Worth, FL 33461
Laurie Schobelock, Director 966-6629
    Wendy Stacy, Senior Secretary 966-6631
    Fawna Gallant, Supervisor 966-6632
    
Ocean Rescue (Ocean Lifeguards)
    North Ocean Rescue Headquarters (Juno Beach Park) 694-7480
    Julia Leo, Supervisor (North District) 694-7482
    South District - Ocean Inlet Park Headquarters, 6990 N. Ocean Blvd., Ocean Ridge, FL 33435 629-8770
    Joe Peloquin, Supervisor (South District) 629-8771
Pools & Waterparks
   James Davis, Aquatic Programs Coordinator 966-6630
    Fax 966-7070
    Aqua Crest Pool
        2503 Seacrest Boulevard, Delray Beach
278-7104
       Fax 279-4173
    Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center
        3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach
233-1426
       Fax 233-1430
    North County Aquatic Complex
        861 Toney Penna Drive, Jupiter
745-0241
       Fax 748-9379
    Pioneer Park Aquatic Center (seasonal)
        866 State Road 715, Belle Glade
993-3892
       Fax 993-3883
    Santaluces Aquatic Complex (seasonal),
        6750 Lawrence Road, Lantana
641-9301
       Fax 641-9300
    Coconut Cove Waterpark & Recreation Center
20130 Regional Park Drive, Boca Raton
629-8840
       Fax 274-1150
       Andrea Walsh, Manager II 629-8850
       Bernice Lambert, Secretary 629-8845
       Gina Posteraro, Manager I 629-8853
       Fax 274-1150
    Calypso Bay Waterpark
151 Lamstein Lane, Royal Palm Beach
790-6160
       Fax 790-6166
       Diana Rodriguez, Manager II ext. 320
       Lindsay Dalton, Manager I ext. 104
       Fax 790-6166
 

Let Us Know

 


Do you have a comment
about your County
park system, services
or this website?


Contact us