Palm Beach County Logo, link to home page
 
 

General Information

 


Staff Directory


PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT
2700 Sixth Avenue South, Lake Worth, Florida 33461, John Prince Park

Eric Call, Director 966-6614
    Paul Connell, Interim Assistant Department Director (Golf Operations Supervisor) 963-6732
    Jennifer Cirillo, Acting Director, Head Start (Assistant Department Director) 233-1600
    Nancy Beale, Administrative Secretary 966-6614
    Fax 963-6734
    Public Information Section
        Debbie Thatcher, Manager 966-6649
        Pamela Giust, Secretary 966-6664
        Christopher Korbelak, Public Relations Specialist 966-6691
        Stephanie Surrena, Public Relations Specialist 963-6705
        Fax 966-7070
    Business Development Section
        Mallory Daniel, Manager 966-6643
        Leah Egezeino, Clerical Assistant 963-6744
    Volunteer Support Services:  
        Kara Cowser, Volunteer Coordinator 966-6609
       
    Planning and Development Section
       Tim Granowitz, Manager 966-6651
       Sue Aprea, Clerical Assistant 963-6636
       Jean Matthews, Senior Planner 966-6652
       Dave Farmer, Senior Environmental Analyst 966-6693
       Rick Hedlund, Landscape Architect 966-6635
       John McCarthy, Construction Project Specialist 966-6634
       Dal Major, Construction Project Specialist 966-6641
       Norm Ouellette, GIS/CADD Technician II 963-6748
       Casey Pranckun, GIS/CADD Technician I 963-6785
       Fax 963-6747
 

Financial & Support
Services Division

Rebecca Pine, Director 966-6650
    Sonja Powers, Systems Analyst 963-6711
    Peggy Hawks, Senior Secretary 963-6782
    Fax 242-6930
Human Resources
    Cathy Austen, Human Resources Coordinator 966-6618
    Robert Dicioccio, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6638
    Kathy Smith, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6648
Financial Support/Contracts/Special Use Permits
    Carrie-Ann Kopelakis, Financial Analyst III 966-6642
    John Wildner, Financial Analyst I 963-6707
    Veronica Kinnett, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6637
    Fax 242-6942
Purchasing/Fixed Assets Section
    Reid Raymond, Financial Analyst II 966-6639
    Nicki Murphy, Financial Analyst II 966-6671
    Jeanine Levine, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6783
    Leslie Marlin, Procurement Specialist 963-6709
    Fax 242-7072
Revenue Section
    Mike Szakacs, Financial Analyst III 963-6712
    Pat Saxton, Fiscal Specialist II 966-6645
    Jamie Duran, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6745
    Damian Figueredo, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6733
    Javier Sinclair, Fiscal Specialist II 963-6756
    

Parks Division
(561) 966-6655 • Fax (561) 966-6678

Craig Murphy, Director 966-6680
    Debbie Nutt, Administrative Assistant 966-6679
District Operations
    George LaCosta, Parks District Operations Superintendent 966-6673
    District Managers
    Kim Potter, North 845-4646
    Dirck Aumiller, North Central 233-1505
    Carlos Duenas, Central 966-6644
    Michael Edwards, South 276-1274
    LJ Margolis, Glades 924-2728
    Campgrounds
    John Prince Park 582-7992
        Fax 588-5469
    Peanut Island Park 845-4445
        Fax 845-4685
    South Bay RV Park 992-9045
        Fax 992-9277
    Park Rangers
    Todd Moore, Park Ranger Chief 963-6720
    Beth Brazeau, Secretary 963-6787
    Carolyn ("Max") Steward, Ranger Supervisor 963-6757
    Carl Walsh, Ranger Supervisor 963-6787
    Ranger Supervisor Cell Phone 252-1714
    Support Services
    Suzanne McAuliffe, Manager 963-6771
    Heather Medina, Special Projects Coordinator 966-6684
    Tom Landy, Admin. Asst. (Fleet & Safety) 966-6670
    Parks Dispatch 966-6655
    Warehouse 966-6661
    Dian Daley, Materials Manager 966-6663
Natural Resources
    Ed Barrow, Parks Operations Superintendent 966-6676
    Terie Gempel, Resource Development Supervisor 963-6737
    Greg Atkinson, Parks Resource Superintendent 963-6736
Parks Trades
    Hugo Orozco, Parks District Operations Superintendent 963-6773
    Frank Knapp, Trades Maintenance Supervisor 966-6657
    Ron Ruehl, Trades Construction Supervisor 966-6668
Renovation Coordination
    Gary Monnett, Parks Operations Superintendent 966-6658
    Gregg Irwin, Parks Resource Superintendent 966-6675
   

Recreation Services Division
(561) 966-6625 • Fax (561) 966-7050

Kathy Bolander, Director 966-6628
    Peggy LaVenture, Senior Secretary 966-6625
    Donald Campbell, Recreation Programs Supervisor 966-7051
    Jackie Lambert, Recreation Programs Supervisor 966-6640
    Cliff Battles, Special Projects Coordinator 966-7031
    Fax 966-7050
Athletics
    Michelle Terebinski, Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7033
    Fax 966-7040
Customer Service
    Picnic Pavilion Rental/Ballfield Permits/Boat Trailer Parking Permits 966-6611
    Program Registration & Information 966-6620
    Mike Steele, Customer Service Supervisor 963-6715
    Fax 963-6725
Nature Centers
    Daggerwing Nature Center
        Burt Aaronson South County Regional Park,11435 Park Access Road,
        Boca Raton
 
        Callie Sharkey, Manager 629-8760
        Fax 883-2269
    Green Cay Nature Center
        12800 Hagen Ranch Road, Boynton Beach
 
        Rebecca Weeks, Manager 966-7000
        Fax 496-4369
    Okeeheelee Nature Center
        Okeeheelee Park, 7715 Forest Hill Boulevard, West Palm Beach
 
        Clive Pinnock, Manager 233-1400
        Fax 233-1406
Recreation Centers
    West Boynton Park & Recreation Center
       6000 Northtree Boulevard, Lake Worth
 
       Jim Henneman, Manager 355-1125
       Fax 355-1134
    West Jupiter Recreation Center
       6401 Indiantown Road, Jupiter
 
       Renata Watson, Manager 694-5430
       Fax 747-6422
and
242-6969
    Westgate Park & Recreation Center
      
 3691 Oswego Avenue, West Palm Beach
 
       Lee Powell, Manager 694-5455
       Fax 233-1414
or
233-1441
Riverbend Park / Loxahatchee River Battlefield Park
   
 9060 Indiantown Road, Jupiter
    Steve Bergkamp, Parks Coordinator 746-6489
    Fax 575-0451
Summer Camp
    Adrienne Huisman, Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7054
    Fax 966-7050
Therapeutic Recreation
    Therapeutic Recreation Complex, 2728 Lake Worth Road, Lake Worth 966-7015
    Stacy Staebell, Interim Recreation Programs Coordinator 966-7021
       Fax 966-7027
    Special Olympics 966-7019
       Fax 966-7027
    VSA Florida - Palm Beach County 966-7025
       Fax 966-7027
   

Special Facilities Division
(561) 963-6738 • Fax (561) 966-7070

Jon Herrick, Director 966-6626
    Michele Bruno, Senior Secretary 963-6738
    Indira Persaud, Special Projects Coordinator 966-7045
    Bethany King, Acting Golf Operations Supervisor 966-6627
    Joan Hutchinson, Special Facilities Supervisor 966-6623
    Eric Garber, Golf Projects Coordinator 963-6740
    Gerald Brandt, Construction Coordinator 966-6647
Amphitheaters
    Andrew Holzinger, Program Coordinator 966-7047
        Donald Perez, Manager 966-7030
        Event hotline 488-8069
        Fax (Sunset Cove) 242-6979
    Canyon Amphitheater
       8802 Boynton Beach Boulevard, Boynton Beach
966-7094
    Seabreeze Amphitheater,
        750 South A1A, Jupiter
966-7099
    Sunset Cove Amphitheater,
       20405 Amphitheater Circle, Boca Raton
488-8069
Golf Courses
    John Prince Golf Learning Center,  4754 Congress Avenue, Lake Worth 966-6666
       Phil Henry, Manager 966-7056
    Okeeheelee Golf Course, 1200 Country Club Way, West Palm Beach 964-4653
       Mac Hood, Manager ext. 105
    Osprey Point Golf Course, 12551 Glades Road, Boca Raton 482-2868
       Steve Hill, Manager 483-3281
    Park Ridge Golf Course, 9191 Lantana Road, Lake Worth 966-7044
       Bethany King, Manager 629-8755
    Southwinds Golf Course, 19557 Lyons Road, Boca Raton 482-3354
       Tee Times 483-1305
       Sharon Painter, Manager 482-3354
Jim Brandon Equestrian Center
    7500 Forest Hill Boulevard, West Palm Beach 966-7090
    Linda Wirtz, Manager 966-7093
Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens
    4000 Morikami Park Road, Delray Beach 495-0233
    Bonnie White LeMay, Morikami Park Administrator ext. 220
    Betty Odum, Secretary ext. 200
    Michael Thomas, Financial Analyst II 495-0233
    VACANT, Curator of Collections ext. 209
    Susanna Brooks, Curator of Japanese Art ext. 215
    Heather Grzybek, Resource Devp. Supervisor 495-0258
    Garden Maintenance Building 498-1244
    Yamato-Kan 495-0259
South County Civic Center
    16700 Jog Road, Delray Beach 495-9813
    Aaron Ligon, Manager  
    Patsy Ivy, Registration Clerk  
Special Events
    Andrew Holzinger, Program Coordinator 966-7047
    Fax 242-6988
    Events Hotline 963-6755
 

Aquatics Division
(561) 966-6631 • Fax (561) 966-7070

David Lill, Director 966-6630
    Wendy Stacy, Senior Secretary 966-6631
    Laurie Schobelock, Supervisor 966-6629
Ocean Rescue (Ocean Lifeguards)
    North Ocean Rescue Headquarters (Juno Beach Park) 694-7480
    Chuck Price (North District) 694-7482
    Fax 804-7539
    South District (Ocean Inlet Park) 629-8770
    Joe Peloquin (South District) 629-8771
    Fax 369-2845
Pools & Waterparks
    Fawna Gallant, Aquatic Programs Coordinator 966-6632
    Fax 966-7070
    Aqua Crest Pool
        2503 Seacrest Boulevard, Delray Beach
278-7104
       Fax 279-4173
    Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center
        3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach
233-1426
       Fax 233-1430
    North County Aquatic Complex
        861 Toney Penna Drive, Jupiter
745-0241
       Fax 748-9379
    Pioneer Park Aquatic Center (seasonal)
        866 State Road 715, Belle Glade
993-3892
       Fax 993-3883
    Santaluces Aquatic Complex (seasonal),
        6750 Lawrence Road, Lantana
641-9301
       Fax 641-9300
    Coconut Cove Waterpark & Recreation Center
       20130 Regional Park Drive, Boca Raton
274-1140
       Andrea Walsh, Manager II ext. 203
       Bernice Lambert, Secretary ext. 202
       Fax 274-1150
    Calypso Bay Waterpark
        151 Lamstein Lane, Royal Palm Beach
790-6160
       Diana Rodriguez, Manager II ext. 320
       Lindsay Dalton, Manager I ext. 104
       Fax 790-6166
 

Let Us Know

 


Do you have a comment
about your County
park system, services
or this website?


Contact us